top of page
[…] South Dakota Has A Best Interest Standard

In Baures, the Supreme Court of New Jersey also cites the South Dakota case of Fortin v. Fortin, 500 N.W.2d229 (S.D. 1993) in its opinion in support of the state’s presumption in favor of removal. [5] While the presumption of the South Dakota’s statute as favoring removal in Fortin has not been overturned, the law in South Dakota is a best interest analysis. See Brosnan v. Brosnan, 840 N.W.2d 240 (S.D. 2013).

S.D. Codified Laws §25-5-13 provides that "[a] parent entitled to the custody of a child has the right to change his residence, subject to the power of the circuit court to restrain a removal which would prejudice the rights or welfare of the child." The Court will then determine the relocation application based on whether it is in the best interest of the child to relocate out of state. Hogen v. Pifer, 757 N.W.2d 160 (S.D. 2008).